14th International Workshop on Descriptional Complexity of Formal Systems

Provisional Program
Sunday, July 22

18:00
Reception

---------------------------------------------------------------
Monday, July 23

08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 09:30
Welcoming
09:30 - 10:30
Invited Talk: "Computing with Capsules"- Dexter Kozen
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00
"State Complexity and Limited Nondeterminism" - Alexandros Palioudakis, Kai Salomaa, Selim G. Akl
"Descriptional Complexity of Biautomata" - Galina Jirásková and Ondřej Klíma
"Removing Nondeterminism in Constant Height Pushdown Automata" - Zuzana Bednárová, Viliam Geffert, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano
"Descriptional Complexity of Pushdown Store Languages" - Andreas Malcher, Katja Meckel, Carlo Mereghetti and Beatrice Palano

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Invited Talk: "Groups and Automata: a Perfect Match"- Pedro Silva
15:30 - 16:00
"Syntactic Complexities of Some Classes of Star-Free Languages" - Janusz Brzozowski and Baiyu Li
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00
Business Meeting

---------------------------------------------------------------
Tuesday, July 24

09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk: "Minicomplexity"- Christos Kapoutsis
10:00 - 10:30
"Randomness Behaviour in Blum Universal Static Complexity Spaces" - Cezar Câmpeanu
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00
"On Inverse Operations and Their Descriptional Complexity" - Maria Paola Bianchi, Markus Holzer, Sebastian Jakobi and Giovanni Pighizzini
"State Complexity of Chop Operations on Unary and Finite Languages" - Markus Holzer and Sebastian Jakobi
"State Complexity of Star and Square of Union of $k$ Regular Languages" - Yuan Gao and Lila Kari
"State Complexity of Projection and Quotient on Unranked Trees" - Xiaoxue Piao and Kai Salomaa

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 20:00
Social Program - TBA
20:00
Social Program: Conference Banquet

---------------------------------------------------------------
Wednesday, July 25

09:00 - 10:00
Invited Talk: "Logical Analysis of Hybrid Systems:A Complete Answer to a Complexity Challenge" - André Platzer
10:00 - 10:30
"Deciding Representability of Sets of Words of Equal Length" - Francine Blanchet-Sadri and Sean Simmons
10:30 - 11:00
Coffee break
11:00 - 13:00
"Production Complexity of Some Operations on Context-Free Languages" - Jürgen Dassow and Ronny Harbich
"On Internal Contextual Grammars with Subregular Selection Languages" - Florin Manea and Bianca Truthe
"Uniform Distributed Pushdown Automata Systems" - Fernando Arroyo, Juan Castellanos and Victor Mitrana
"Centralized PC Systems of Pushdown Automata versus Multi-Head Pushdown Automata" - Friedrich Otto.

13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:00
"Minimal DFA for Symmetric Difference NFA" - Brink van der Merwe, Hellis Tamm, and Lynette van Zijl
"On the Number of Nonterminal Symbols in Unambiguous Conjunctive Grammars" - Artur Jeż and Alexander Okhotin
"An Infinite Hierarchy of Language Families Resulting from Stateless Pushdown Automata with Limited Pushdown Alphabets" - Alexander Meduna, Lukáš Vrábel and Petr Zemek
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30
"Bounded Counter Languages" - Holger Petersen
"Iterating Invertible Binary Transducers" - Klaus Sutner and Kevin Lewi
17:30 - 18:00
Closing session
End content

End main content wrapper

Start Footer

Start the breadcrumb wrapper